May Concerts

Artist/Band Venue Date
Lilli Lewis, Marc Stone Buffa's Friday, May 24
Smoking Time Jazz Club, Dave Jordan and the NIA, Revival d.b.a. Friday, May 24
The Strays Gattuso's Friday, May 24
Shan Kenner, Otto Orellana House of Blues (Foundation Room) Friday, May 24
Country Throwdown House of Blues Friday, May 24
Valerie Sassyfras Howlin' Wolf (The Den) Friday, May 24
Goatwhore, 4Mag Nitrous, Severed Mass, Sounding Howlin' Wolf Friday, May 24
Hugh Morrison, Van Hudson and Will Dickerson Kerry Irish Pub Friday, May 24
Rhythm Stompers, Swinging Gypsies, Shotgun Jazz Band, Gene's Music Machine, Buena Vista Social Latin Night Maison Friday, May 24
Kevin Louis and Palm Court Jazz Band Palm Court Jazz Cafe Friday, May 24
Monty Banks Royal Frenchmen Hotel Friday, May 24
Phillip Manuel Quintret Snug Harbor Friday, May 24
Andy Forest Treeaux, Washboard Chaz Blues Trio, Soul Brass Band Spotted Cat Friday, May 24
Matt Johnson, Doro Wat Jazz Band Three Muses Friday, May 24
Free Friday Series feat. Brass-A-Holics, Erica Falls Tipitina's Friday, May 24
St. Roch Syncopators, Doyle Cooper and Josh Starkman, Keith Burnstein Buffa's Saturday, May 25
Mandeville Middle-School Super String, New Orleans String Kings Dew Drop Social and Benevolent Hall Saturday, May 25
Glory Rhodes Gattuso's Saturday, May 25
Jake Landry and the Right Lane Bandits House of Blues Saturday, May 25
Loumuzik Live House of Blues Saturday, May 25
Strangelove: the Depeche Mode Experience House of Blues Saturday, May 25
Dave Hickey, Hurricane Refugees Kerry Irish Pub Saturday, May 25
Darcy Malone's Birthday Bash feat. Darcy Malone and the Tangle One Eyed Jacks Saturday, May 25
Will Smith and Palm Court Jazz Band Palm Court Jazz Cafe Saturday, May 25
Monty Banks, Hyperphlyy Royal Frenchmen Hotel Saturday, May 25
Ariana Grande, Normani, Social House Smoothie King Center Saturday, May 25
Herlin Riley Quartet Snug Harbor Saturday, May 25
Shotgun Jazz Band, the Catahoula, James Martin Spotted Cat Saturday, May 25
Chris Christy, Debbie Davis, Shotgun Jazz Band Three Muses Saturday, May 25
Lagniappe with DJ RG Away Tipitina's Saturday, May 25
Some Like It Hot!, Nattie Sanchez Songwriter's Circle, Steve Pistorius Jazz Quartet Buffa's Sunday, May 26
Palmetto Bugs Stompers d.b.a Sunday, May 26
Blackbear Fillmore Sunday, May 26
Ari Lennox House of Blues Sunday, May 26
Hot 8 Brass Band Howlin' Wolf Sunday, May 26
TBC Brass Band Kermit's Mother-in-Law Lounge Sunday, May 26
Patrick Cooper Kerry Irish Pub Sunday, May 26
Mark Braud and Sunday Night Swingsters Palm Court Jazz Cafe Sunday, May 26
Jamie Lynn Vessels Royal Frenchmen Hotel Sunday, May 26
Donna's Revisited with Leroy Jones and Craig Klein Snug Harbor Sunday, May 26
John Lisi and Delta Funk, Robin Barnes and the FiyaBirds, Pat Casey and the New Sound Spotted Cat Sunday, May 26
Raphael et Pascale, the Clementines Three Muses Sunday, May 26
Myron Reunion: In Memory of Tim Guarisco Tipitina's Sunday, May 26
Dirty Rain Revelers, Antoine Diel Buffa's Monday, May 27
Steamboat Willie Jazz Band Cafe Beignet Monday, May 27
Justin Molaison, Paul Sanchez Chickie Wah Wah Monday, May 27
John Boutte d.b.a. Monday, May 27
Gerald French and the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band Jazz Playhouse Monday, May 27
Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers Kermit's Mother-in-Law Lounge Monday, May 27
Beth Patterson Kerry Irish Pub Monday, May 27
NOLA Swing Dance Connection Rock 'n' Bowl Monday, May 27
Judge Dali, Instant Opus 3.0 with Ben Stonaker, Ethan May and Luke Palmer SideBar NOLA Monday, May 27
Charmaine Neville Band Snug Harbor Monday, May 27
Royal Street Winding Boys, Dominick Grillo and the Frenchmen St. All-Stars, New Orleans Swinging Consensus Spotted Cat Monday, May 27
Bart Ramsey Three Muses Monday, May 27
Loose Cattle Buffa's Tuesday, May 28
Steamboat Willie Jazz Band Cafe Beignet Tuesday, May 28
Joe Jackson Civic Theatre Tuesday, May 28
Dinosaurchestra, Treme Brass Band d.b.a. Tuesday, May 28
Comedy Beast Howlin' Wolf Tuesday, May 28
Danny Worsnop, Young Natives, Pros and Cons, MHME, Hollow City Howlin' Wolf Tuesday, May 28
James Rivers Movement Jazz Playhouse Tuesday, May 28
Cyril Neville Jam Session Kermit's Mother-in-Law Lounge Tuesday, May 28
Jason Bishop Kerry Irish Pub Tuesday, May 28
Lynn Drury Royal Frenchmen Hotel Tuesday, May 28
Kyle Poehling, Will Feinberg and Quinn Sternberg SideBar NOLA Tuesday, May 28
Station Moore Trio Snug Harbor Tuesday, May 28
Andy J. Forest Band, the Little Big Horns, Smoking Time Jazz Club Spotted Cat Tuesday, May 28
Sam Cmmarata, Joshua Gouzy Three Muses Tuesday, May 28
Open Mic Night with Nattie Sanchez Buffa's Wednesday, May 29
Tin Men, Walter "Wolfman" Washington and the Roadmasters d.b.a. Wednesday, May 29
Rich Collins House of Blues Wednesday, May 29
Buckcherry, Joyous Wolf House of Blues Wednesday, May 29
Will Dickerson Kerry Irish Pub Wednesday, May 29
Lars Edegran and Topsy Chapman with Palm Court Jazz Band Palm Court Jazz Cafe Wednesday, May 29
G and the New Orleans Swinging Gypsies Rock 'n' Bowl Wednesday, May 29
Amanda Walker Royal Frenchmen Hotel Wednesday, May 29
Uptown Jazz Orchestra with Delfeayo Marsalis Snug Harbor Wednesday, May 29
Chris Christy, Shotgun Jazz Band, Antoine Diel and the New Orleans Power Misfits Spotted Cat Wednesday, May 29
Leslie Martin, Joshua Gouzy Three Muses Wednesday, May 29
Doyle Cooper, Fr. Ron and Friends Buffa's Thursday, May 30
Steamboat Willie Jazz Band Cafe Beignet Thursday, May 30
Hash Cabbage d.b.a. Thursday, May 30
Shawn Rice House of Blues Thursday, May 30
Comedy Gumbeaux Howlin' Wolf Thursday, May 30
Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers Kermit's Mother-in-Law Lounge Thursday, May 30
Patrick Cooper Kerry Irish Pub Thursday, May 30
Water Seed Ogden Museum of Southern Art Thursday, May 30
Valerie Sassyfras Old Point Bar Thursday, May 30
Duke Heitger and Crescent City Joymakers Palm Court Jazz Cafe Thursday, May 30
Wayne Singleton and Same Ol'2 Step Rock 'n' Bowl Thursday, May 30
Jamie Lynn Vessels Royal Frenchmen Hotel Thursday, May 30
Salvatore Geloso Trio, Miss Sophie Lee, Jumbo Shrimp Spotted Cat Thursday, May 30
Tom McDermott, Arsene DeLay Three Muses Thursday, May 30
Marty Gras Concert to Benefit Marty Hurley Endowment at Brother Martin High School Tipitina's Thursday, May 30
Dr. Sick, Greg Shatz Trio Buffa's Friday, May 31
Steamboat Willie Jazz Band Cafe Beignet Friday, May 31
Aurora Nealand and the Royal Roses, Deltaphonic d.b.a. Friday, May 31
Soul Express Gattuso's Friday, May 31
Jake Landry and the Right Lane Bandits House of Blues Friday, May 31
Stone Mecca, Quarx Howlin' Wolf Friday, May 31
Nayo Jones Experience, Trixie Minx's Burlesque Ballroom feat. Romy Kaye and the Mercy Buckets Jazz Playhouse Friday, May 31
Tim Robertson, Beth Patterson Kerry Irish Friday, May 31
Kevin Louis and Palm Court Jazz Band Palm Court Jazz Cafe Friday, May 31
Hyperphlyy Rock 'n' Bowl Friday, May 31
Monty Banks Royal Frenchmen Hotel Friday, May 31
Andy Forest Treeaux, New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings, the Rhythm Stompers Spotted Cat Friday, May 31
Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue, Doro Watt Jazz Band Three Muses Friday, May 31
Free Friday Series feat. Billy Luso and Restless Natives, the Quickening Tipitina's Friday, May 31